The rapid escalation of the alleged offense to a felony charge may also shock some people. A conviction for engaging in check fraud valued at $1,000 or more can lead to a person facing serious jail time and having a felony on their record.
A big challenge for police and prosecutors who wish to pursue a case for passing a bad check is proving that the defendant intended to commit theft or fraud. Partnering with a Columbus check fraud lawyer can help a person who is accused of this offense with a solid defense or negotiate a plea to an activity that carries less severe penalties.
O.R.C. 2913.11 states, “No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.” Basically, the alleged criminal act is trying to get another person or a business to accept a check when you know one of the following things:
Of course, few individuals actually use paper checks today.